Detailed Conference Agenda

Click here for PDF version for printing.

Tutorials Day (Monday, September 14)

08:00 09:15 Registration (lobby)
09:00 10:30 Morning tutorials
Automatic Methods for Disambiguating Author Names in Bibliographic Data RepositoriesRoom 12, 1st floor
Building Digital Library Collections with Greenstone 3Room 13, 1st floor
Catmandu – a (meta)data toolkit (Part 1) – Room 6, ground floor
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 12:30 Morning tutorials (cont.)
Automatic Methods for Disambiguating Author Names in Bibliographic Data RepositoriesRoom 12, 1st floor
Building Digital Library Collections with Greenstone 3Room 13, 1st floor
Catmandu – a (meta)data toolkit (Part 1) – Room 6, ground floor
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:00 Afternoon tutorials
Dynamic Data Citation – Enabling Reproducibility in Evolving EnvironmentRoom 12, 1st floor
Mappings, Application profiles and Extensions for cross-domain metadata in the Europeana context and beyondRoom 13, 1st floor
Catmandu – a (meta)data toolkit (Part 2) – Room 6, ground floor
15:00 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 17:00 Afternoon tutorials (cont.)
Dynamic Data Citation – Enabling Reproducibility in Evolving EnvironmentRoom 12, 1st floor
Mappings, Application profiles and Extensions for cross-domain metadata in the Europeana context and beyondRoom 13, 1st floor
Catmandu – a (meta)data toolkit (Part 2) – Room 6, ground floor

Conference Day 1 (Tuesday, September 15)

TRACK 1
Room 1, ground floor
TRACK 2
Room 2, ground floor
08:00 09:00 Registration (lobby)
Opening session
09:00 09:45 Conference opening
09:45 10:30 Keynote speech: David Giaretta – “Data – unbound by time or discipline – challenges and new skills needed”
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
Session 1: Interoperability and information integration
11:00 11:30 Archive Profiling Through CDX Summarization – Sawood Alam, Michael Nelson, Herbert Van de Sompel, Lyudmila L. Balakireva, Harihar Shankar and David Rosenthal
11:30 12:00 Quantifying Orphaned Annotations in Hypothes.is – Mohamed Aturban, Michael L. Nelson and Michele C. Weigle
12:00 12:30 Query Expansion for Survey Question Retrieval in the Social Sciences – Nadine Dulisch, Andreas Oskar Kempf and Philipp Schaer
12:30 13:30 Lunch
Session 2a: Multimedia information management and retrieval and digital curation Session 2b: Personal information management and personal digital libraries
13:30 14:00 Practice-oriented Evaluation of Unsupervised Labeling of Audiovisual Content in an Archive Production Environment – Victor de Boer, Roeland Ordelman and Josefien Schuurman Memsy: Keeping Track of Personal Digital Resources across Devices and Services – Matthias Geel and Moira Norrie
14:00 14:30 Measuring Quality in Metadata Repositories – Dimitris Gavrilis, Dimitra-Nefeli Makri, Leonidas Papachristopoulos, Stavros Angelis, Konstantinos Kravvaritis, Christos Papatheodorou and Panos Constantopoulos Digital news resources: An autoethnographic study of news encounters – Sally Jo Cunningham, David Nichols, Annika Hinze and Judy Bowen
14:30 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 16:30 Session 3: Discussion Panel: Open Access to Research Data: is it a solution or a problem? (Chair: Vittore Casarosa)
16:30 17:00 Minute Madness: Posters and demos
17:00 19:00 Posters and demos session + Reception (in conference venue)

Conference Day 2 (Wednesday, September 16)

TRACK 1
Room 1, ground floor
TRACK 2
Room 2, ground floor
08:30 09:30 Registration (lobby)
Opening session of day 2
09:30 09:45 Opening of day 2
09:45 10:30 Keynote speech: Joseph Cancellaro – “Digital Audio Asset Archival and Retrieval: A Users Perspective”
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
Session 4a: Social-technical perspectives of digital information Session 4b: Systems and products – part 1
11:00 11:30 Influence and Interrelationships among Chinese Library and Information Science Journals in Taiwan – Ya-Ning Chen, Hui-Hsin Yeh and Po-Jui Lai DISMARC DAP – Documentation and Annotation Platform – Walter Koch

Computational Services for Digital Libraries in Poland – Michał Kozak, Ewa Kowalczuk

Qulto Digital Document Delivery Platform – Márton Németh and Artur Povodör

Optimize Your Discovery Experience – Technical Tips – Leszek Czerwiński, EBSCO (Conference sponsor)

11:30 12:00 Tyranny of Distance: Understanding Academic Library Browsing by Refining the Neighbour Effect – Dana Mckay, George Buchanan and Shanton Chang
12:00 12:30 Characteristics of Social Media Stories – Yasmin Alnoamany, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson
12:30 13:30 Lunch
Session 5: User studies for and evaluation of digital library systems and applications
13:30 14:00 On the Impact of Academic Factors on Scholar Popularity: A Cross-Area Study – Pablo Figueira, Gabriel Pacheco, Jussara Almeida and Marcos Gonçalves
14:00 14:30 A Comparison of Offline Evaluations, Online Evaluations, and User Studies in the Context of Research-Paper Recommender Systems – Joeran Beel and Stefan Langer
14:30 15:00 Connecting Emotionally: Effectiveness and Acceptance of an Affective Information Literacy Tutorial – Yan Ru Guo and Dion Hoe-Lian Goh
15:00 15:30 Coffee break
Session 6a: Applications of digital libraries Session 6b: Systems and products – part 2
15:30 16:00 A Survey of FRBRization Techniques: Classification, Enhanced Steps and Challenges – Joffrey Decourselle, Fabien Duchateau and Nicolas Lumineau Somebody’s Watching Me: Long Term Monitoring of User Search Behaviour for User Experience – Dana Mckay, George Buchanan and Justin Kelly
16:00 16:30 Are there any Differences in Data Set Retrieval compared to well-known Literature Retrieval? – Dagmar Kern and Brigitte Mathiak Integrated Environment for the creation and publishing of e-textbooks – Christina Anastasopoulou, Dimitrios Spanos and Dimitrios Kouis
16:30 17:00 tc-index: a New Research Productivity index based on Evolving Communities – Thiago Silva, Ana Paula Couto Da Silva and Mirella M. Moro Providing Access to Copyrighted Library Objects from Remote Location – Dariusz Paradowski
19:00 23:00 Conference dinner (in Concordia Design)

Conference Day 3 + Half-day Workshops (Thursday, September 17)

TRACK 1
Room 1, ground floor
TRACK 2
Room 2, ground floor
08:30 09:00 Registration
Session 7a: Digital humanities Session 7b: Exploring semantic web and linked data
09:00 09:30 Detecting Off-Topic Pages in Web Archives – Yasmin Alnoamany, Michael Nelson and Michele Weigle On a Linked Data Platform for Irish Historical Vital Records – Christophe Debruyne, Oya Deniz Beyan, Rebecca Grant, Sandra Collins and Stefan Decker
09:30 10:00 Supporting Exploration of Historical Perspectives across Collections – Daan Odijk, Cristina Gârbacea, Thomas Schoegje, Laura Hollink, Victor de Boer, Kees Ribbens and Jacco van Ossenbruggen Keywords-To-SPARQL translation for RDF data search and exploration – Katerina Gkirtzou, Kostis Karozos, Vassilis Vassalos and Theodore Dalamagas
10:00 10:30 Impact Analysis of OCR Quality on Research Tasks in Digital Archives – Myriam C. Traub, Jacco van Ossenbruggen and Lynda Hardman Author Profile Enrichment for Cross-linking Digital Libraries – Arben Hajra, Vladimir Radevski and Klaus Tochtermann
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
Closing session
11:00 11:45 Keynote speech: Costis Dallas – “The post-repository era: scholarly practice, information and systems in the digital continuum”
11:45 12:15 Conference closing
12:15 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:00 Half-day workshops
Extending, mapping and focusing the CRM (room 7, 1st floor)
Cloud based services for digital libraries (room 8, 1st floor)
15:00 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 17:00 Half-day workshops (cont.)
Extending, mapping and focusing the CRM (room 7, 1st floor)
Cloud based services for digital libraries (room 8, 1st floor)

Full-day Workshops (Friday, September 18)

08:00 09:15 Registration
09:00 10:30 Full-day workshops
5th International Workshop on Semantic Digital Archives (SDA 2015) (room 7, 1st floor)
Kick-off workshop of the IMPACT-OPF MOOC on digitisation and digital preservation (room 8, 1st floor)
Networked Knowledge Organisation Systems and Services (NKOS) (room 9, 1st floor)
10:30 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 12:30 Full-day workshops (cont.)
5th International Workshop on Semantic Digital Archives (SDA 2015) (room 7, 1st floor)
Kick-off workshop of the IMPACT-OPF MOOC on digitisation and digital preservation (room 8, 1st floor)
Networked Knowledge Organisation Systems and Services (NKOS) (room 9, 1st floor)
12:30 13:30 Lunch
13:30 15:00 Full-day workshops (cont.)
5th International Workshop on Semantic Digital Archives (SDA 2015) (room 7, 1st floor)
Kick-off workshop of the IMPACT-OPF MOOC on digitisation and digital preservation (room 8, 1st floor)
Networked Knowledge Organisation Systems and Services (NKOS) (room 9, 1st floor)
15:00 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 17:00 Full-day workshops (cont.)
5th International Workshop on Semantic Digital Archives (SDA 2015) (room 7, 1st floor)
Kick-off workshop of the IMPACT-OPF MOOC on digitisation and digital preservation (room 8, 1st floor)
Networked Knowledge Organisation Systems and Services (NKOS) (room 9, 1st floor)