Committees

General Chairs:
Program Chair:
Organizing Chair:
Workshops Chairs:
  • Trond Aalberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Antoine Isaac, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posters & Demos Chairs:
  • José Borbinha, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • Preben Hansen, Stockholm University, Sweden
Tutorials Chairs:
  • Giorgio Maria Di Nunzio, University of Padova, Italy
  • Giannis Tsakonas, University of Patras, Greece
Publicity Chairs:
  • Marcos Goncalves, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
  • Raul Palma, PSNC, Poland
  • Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Hussein Suleman, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Senior Program Committee
  • Trond Aalberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
  • Maristella Agosti, University of Padua
  • Thomas Baker, DCMI Ltd.
  • Janusz Bień, University of Warsaw
  • Jose Borbinha, IST / INESC-ID
  • George Buchanan, City University London
  • Donatella Castelli, CNR – ISTI
  • Stavros Christodoulakis, Technical University of Crete
  • Panos Constantopoulos, Athens University of Economics & Business
  • Sally Jo Cunningham, Waikato University
  • Erik Duval, K.U.Leuven
  • Edward Fox, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Geneva Henry, Rice University
  • Martin Klein, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Stefanos Kollias, NTUA
  • Laszlo Kovacs, MTA SZTAKI
  • Carl Lagoze, University of Michigan
  • Ronald Larsen, University of Pittsburgh
  • Clifford Lynch, CNI
  • Carlo Meghini, CNR – ISTI
  • Erich Neuhold, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Christos Papatheodorou, Ionian University
  • Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology
  • Thomas Risse, L3S Research Center
  • Giannis Tsakonas, University of Patras
Program Committee
  • Robert Allen, Yonsei University
  • David Bainbridge, University of Waikato
  • Christoph Becker, University of Toronto
  • Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
  • Tobias Blanke, University of Glasgow
  • Pável Calado, IST / INESC-ID
  • José H. Canós, Universitat Politècnica de València
  • Vittore Casarosa, CNR – ISTI
  • Lillian Cassel, Villanova University
  • Fabio Crestani, University of Lugano
  • Theodore Dalamagas, IMIS-“Athena” R.C.
  • Lois Delcambre, Portland State University
  • Giorgio Maria Di Nunzio, University of Padua
  • Boris Dobrov, Recearch Computing Center of Moscow State Univ.
  • J. Stephen Downie, The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Fabien Duchateau, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 – LIRIS
  • Floriana Esposito, Università “Aldo Moro” Bari
  • Pierluigi Feliciati, Università degli studi di Macerata
  • Nicola Ferro, University of Padua
  • Schubert Foo, Nanyang Technological University
  • Nuno Freire, The European Library
  • Ingo Frommholz, University of Bedfordshire
  • Norbert Fuhr, University of Duisburg-Essen
  • Richard Furuta, Texas A&M University
  • Emmanouel Garoufallou, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki
  • Manolis Gergatsoulis, Ionian University
  • C. Lee Giles, Pennsylvania State University
  • Marcos Goncalves, Federal University of Minas Gerais
  • Jane Greenberg, Drexel University
  • Preben Hansen, Stockholm University
  • Bernhard Haslhofer, AIT
  • Annika Hinze, University of Waikato
  • Nikos Houssos, National Documentation Centre / National Hellenic Research
  • Foundation
  • Jane Hunter, University of Queensland
  • Antoine Isaac, Europeana & VU University Amsterdam
  • Adam Jatowt, Kyoto University
  • Jaap Kamps, University of Amsterdam
  • Michael Khoo, Drexel University
  • Claus-Peter Klas, GESIS
  • Alexandros Koulouris, TEI of Athens
  • Michał Kozak, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center
  • Alberto Laender, Federal University of Minas Gerais
  • Ray Larson, University of California, Berkeley
  • Fernando, Loizides, Cyprus University of Technology
  • Zinaida Manžuch, Vilnius University
  • Bruno Martins, IST – Instituto Superior Técnico
  • Dana Mckay, Swinburne University of Technology
  • Andras Micsik, SZTAKI
  • Agnieszka Mykowiecka, IPI PAN
  • Wolfgang Nejdl, L3S and University of Hannover
  • Michael Nelson, Old Dominion University
  • David Nichols, University of Waikato
  • Ragnar Nordlie, Oslo and Akershus University College
  • Kjetil Nørvåg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
  • Pasquale Pagano, CNR – ISTI
  • Raul Palma, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
  • Ioannis Papadakis, Ionian University
  • Dimitris Plexousakis, FORTH
  • Edie Rasmussen, University of British Columbia
  • Laurent Romary, INRIA & HUB-ISDL
  • Mike Rosner, UM
  • Seamus Ross, UofToronto
  • Raivo Ruusalepp, National Library of Estonia
  • Heiko Schuldt, University of Basel
  • Timos Sellis, RMIT University
  • Michalis Sfakakis, Ionian University
  • Frank Shipman, Texas A&M University
  • Nicolas Spyratos, Unirsity of Paris South
  • Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba
  • Hussein Suleman, University of Cape Town
  • Tamara Sumner, University of Colorado at Boulder
  • Atsuhiro Takasu, National Institute of Informatics
  • Manfred Thaller, Universität zu Köln
  • Chrisa Tsinaraki, European Union – Joint Research Center (EU – JRC)
  • Yannis Tzitzikas, University of Crete and FORTH-ICS
  • Pertti Vakkari, University of Tampere
  • Felisa Verdejo, Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia
  • Jan Weglarz, Poznan University of Technology
  • Iris Xie, Universty of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • Maja Žumer, University of Ljubljana